A Guide to Getting Your Thailand Tourist Visa

SHARE

Wanderlust led me to the land of smiles, and I must say Thailand is for sure a real stunner. A 10/10 because of its palm tree weather and Thai people who are behind the culture. Before you start looking for flight deals, know that you’re at the right place. Your next trip to Thailand is going to go 100 times smoother after you learn which visa documents to have ready before you set for the world. This is all you’ll need to know to getting your Thailand Tourist Visa.

 

Visiting as a Tourist

 

 

If you are coming to Thailand for fun, exploration, vacation- perhaps a break from work, or here for the temples, then you’re technically a tourist who is not allowed to work or do business. In that case you can stay for a period of 15-30 days to satisfy your travels. There are more Instagram worthy spots to visit than we know and we plan on coming back at tourists for round 2. We recommend that you take your time when traveling and enrich in the culture of the city to understand everyday life as a local Thai person would know.

 

 

Tourist Visa Must Knows

 

 

The Thailand tourist visa is a stamp or document that you’ll need. You will get yours stamped on your passport when you touch down at the airport. If your home land has a Thai Embassy, you can also get your visa there.  And, if you’re living your best life, then you can extend your visa as well to continue your time in this beautiful country. We spent all of February at The Yard and it definitely is an oasis compared to the slushy New York City winter that we are accustomed to.

 

Your country may have made an agreement with the Thai government and you may receive visa exemption benefits.

See if you apply here: http://www.thaiembassy.com/thailand/changes-visa-exempt.php

 

 

Requirements for Visa

 

 

When applying for a visa, you will need the following list of documents according to the Thai Embassy.

Documents required:

  • Passport or travel document with a validity not less than 6 months
  • Visa application form (filled out)
  • One(1) recent 4x6cm. photograph of the applicant
  • Round-trip air ticket or e-ticket (paid in full)
  • Proof of financial means (20,000 baht per person/40,000 baht per family)

I would advise that you check for any current updates as that is subject to change.

The visa fee is currently 30 USD per entry but is subject to change.

 

 

How Long Your Thailand Tourist Visa is Valid

 

 

If you arrive at an international airport and depending on the country you’re coming from, you’ll be able to stay 30 or 60 days. Also, your tourist visa will be valid from 3 months to 6 months depending on the number of times you cross land border or take travel on plane. So if you come to Thailand on land border, you will have up to 15 days as a tourist before you have to leave the country. But luckily you can also extend your visa if you like. You’ll have to do so at the Office of Immigration Bureau located at Soi Suan Plu, off South Sathorn Road, Bangkok 10120 , Tel (662) 287-3101-10 where an immigration officer will attend to your application.

 

 

 

Get a Head Start

 

 

If you’re like us and like snoozing on the plane, here is the visa form below so that you can get a head start and skip filling it out at the airport. If you would like some money saving tips for Thailand, then we recommend you check out our 5 top tips by clicking here.

 

http://www.thaiembassy.org/phnompenh/contents/files/services-20180206-150715-619398.pdf

 

We hope this guide helps you plan your trip out. If you are in the Ari area, we would love to meet you!

SHARE

Tags :

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *